Games and Sports

Games and Sports

Olympic Games

The text from the provided pages on the history of ancient Olympic Games and the decline of Olympia is structured below into comprehensive tables.

 Overview & Origins of Ancient Olympic Games

Category / AspectHistorical Details
First Recorded Games776 BC (held in honour of the Greek god, Zeus)
LocationPlain of the kingdom of Elis (Olympia), 15 km from the Ionian Sea, between the Alpheus River and Mount Kronion
Frequency & TimingHeld every 4 years (an Olympiad) on the first new moon after the summer solstice (around mid-July)
Oldest SanctuaryAltar of Rhea (Mother of Gods / Earth)
Ritual & Rules

• Male contestants competed naked; women were strictly forbidden to attend.

• Signals launched a ~200-yard stadium sprint; the first to reach the altar lit the sacrificial fire.

Prizes Given

• Games I–VI: A portion of sacrificial meat (meria).

• Games VII onwards: Olive crown (Kotinos); flock of pigeons released to spread champion names.

Ban / End of GamesBanned in 393/394 AD by Roman Emperor Theodosius I as pagan manifestations.

 Daily Schedule of the 5-Day Ancient Olympic Festival

DayKey Events & Activities
Day 1Opening ceremonies and religious sacrifices to Zeus
Day 2Special athletic competitions reserved for youth (ephebians)
Day 3Adult athletics: dromos (sprint), diaulos (double-lap sprint), dolichos (long-distance), pugilism (boxing), wrestling, and pancratium
Day 4Equestrian/chariot races, pentathlon, and hoplitodromos (race with arms/armor)
Day 5Proclamation of heroes, crowning, and closing ceremonies

 Chronology of the Decline & Destruction of Olympia

Year / PeriodEvent / Cause of Destruction
393 / 394 ADBan of the games by Emperor Theodosius I
394 ADThe Chryselephantine statue of Zeus (one of the Seven Wonders) was moved to Constantinople (destroyed in a fire in 475 AD)
395 ADInvasion and plundering of Olympia by Alaric’s Visigoths
5th Century ADTemple of Zeus destroyed by fire following attacks by the Goths
522 – 551 ADConsecutive devastating earthquakes brought down remaining structures, leaving Olympia in ruins until modern excavation

Modern Olympic Games

The text and key facts from the provided pages on the Modern Olympic Games are structured below into clear tables. Updates to historical errors or outdated figures from the book text are noted explicitly.

Key Facts & Revival History

Category / EventDescription / Information
Founder / RevivalistBaron Pierre de Coubertin (France). Proposed restoration on Nov 25, 1892 (Sorbonne) and finalized June 23, 1894.
First Modern GamesApril 6, 1896 in Athens, Greece (held every 4 years).
IOC HeadquartersLausanne, Switzerland (Founded in June 1894 at Sorbonne, Paris).
Olympic Symbol

5 Intertwined Rings representing 5 continents:

• Blue: Europe

• Yellow: Asia

• Black: Africa

• Green: Australia

• Red: America

Olympic FlagCreated in 1913 by Pierre de Coubertin, inaugurated in Paris (1914), and first raised at the 1920 Antwerp Games.
Olympic FlameFirst lit at 1928 Amsterdam Games; modern torch relay adopted at 1936 Berlin Games. Lit by sun’s rays at Olympia.
Olympic Motto

Originally: “Citius, Altius, Fortius” (Faster, Higher, Stronger) proposed by Rev. Father Henri Didon.

• Updated: The IOC officially updated the motto in 2021 to “Citius, Altius, Fortius – Communiter” (Faster, Higher, Stronger – Together).

Olympic Medals

• Gold (1st place): 92.5% silver plated with 6g fine gold.

• Silver (2nd place): 92.5% silver.

• Bronze (3rd place): Bronze alloy.

• Dimensions: 60 mm diameter, 3 mm thick (Note: Modern Olympic medal sizes vary by edition).

Parade of NationsGreece enters first, host country enters last, and remaining countries enter in alphabetical order of the host language.

 Olympic Firsts & Notable Records

Topic / RecordDetails / FactNote / Correction
Women’s DebutFirst participated in 1900 Paris Games.—
First Indian ParticipantNorman Pritchard (1900 Paris Games).Won 2 Silver medals in Athletics.
First Indian Woman ParticipantMary D’Souza / Nilima Ghose (1952 Helsinki)Correction: Text lists “Marrie Lila Ro” (Mary Leela Rao, 1956), but Mary D’Souza and Nilima Ghose were the first Indian women at the 1952 Games.
First Woman Football RefereeSonia Denoncourt (Canada)Officiated at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics.
Most Medals by a Sportswoman (Book Text)Larisa Latynina (USSR)Misspelled as “Larina Lavyanina” in text. She won 18 total medals (9 Gold, 5 Silver, 4 Bronze).
Most Golds in Single Games by Woman (Book Text)Kristin Otto (East Germany)Misspelled as “Christina Otty” in text. Won 6 Swimming Gold medals in 1988 Seoul Games (text misprints year as 1986).
Most Overall Olympic Medals (Added)Michael Phelps (USA)Holds all-time record with 28 total medals (23 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze).

Paris Olympics 2024

 Paris Olympics 2024: General Overview & Key Facts

Feature / DetailOfficial Specification
Official NameGames of the XXXIII Olympiad (33rd Summer Olympics)
Host City & CountryParis, France (Paris became the second city after London to host the Summer Games 3 times: 1900, 1924, 2024)
DatesJuly 26 – August 11, 2024
MascotOlympic Phryge (inspired by the traditional Phrygian cap, symbolizing freedom)
Official Motto“Ouvrons grand les Jeux” (English: “Games Wide Open”)
Opening Ceremony VenueJardins du Trocadéro & Seine River (First opening ceremony held outside a stadium)
Inclusivity MilestoneFirst Olympic Games in history to achieve full 50-50 gender parity among athletes
New Sport DebutedBreaking (Breakdancing)

 Overall Medal Tally (Top 10 Nations + India)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States (USA)404442126
2China (CHN)40272491
3Japan (JPN)20121345
4Australia (AUS)18191653
5France (FRA)16262264
6Netherlands (NED)1571234
7Great Britain (GBR)14222965
8South Korea (KOR)1391032
9Italy (ITA)12131540
10Germany (GER)1213833
71India (IND)0156

India at Paris Olympics 2024: Medal Winners List

MedalAthlete(s) / TeamSport / DisciplineEvent
SilverNeeraj ChopraAthleticsMen’s Javelin Throw (89.45 m)
BronzeManu BhakerShootingWomen’s 10m Air Pistol
BronzeManu Bhaker & Sarabjot SinghShootingMixed 10m Air Pistol Team
BronzeSwapnil KusaleShootingMen’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
BronzeIndian Men’s Hockey TeamField HockeyMen’s Tournament (Beat Spain 2–1)
BronzeAman SehrawatWrestlingMen’s Freestyle 57 kg

 Key Achievements & Highlights for India

Topic / MilestoneHistorical Fact / Details
Contingent Size117 athletes competing across 16 sports.
Flag-Bearers

• Opening Ceremony: Sharath Kamal (Table Tennis) & PV Sindhu (Badminton)

• Closing Ceremony: PR Sreejesh (Hockey) & Manu Bhaker (Shooting)

First multi-medallistManu Bhaker became the first Indian in post-Independence history to win 2 medals in a single Olympic Games.
Youngest MedallistAman Sehrawat (21 years old) became India’s youngest-ever individual Olympic medallist.
Best Shooting HaulIndia registered its highest-ever Olympic medal tally in Shooting (3 Bronze medals).

Journey of Summer Olympics (1896 – 2024)

EditionYearHost City (Country)DatesParticipating NationsTotal AthletesEvents / CompetitionsIndia’s Performance & Medals
I1896Athens (Greece)April 6 – April 1514241 (all male)43 events (9 sports)Did not participate
II1900Paris (France)May 14 – October 2824997 (22 female)95 events (19 sports)2 Silver (Norman Pritchard – Athletics)
III1904St. Louis (USA)July 1 – November 2312651 (6 female)95 events (16 sports)Did not participate
IV1908London (UK)April 27 – October 31222,008 (37 female)110 events (22 sports)Did not participate
V1912Stockholm (Sweden)May 5 – July 27282,408 (48 female)102 events (14 sports)Did not participate
—1916Berlin (Germany)Cancelled due to World War I————
VII1920Antwerp (Belgium)April 20 – September 12292,626 (65 female)156 events (22 sports)First official contingent sent (6 athletes); 0 medals
VIII1924Paris (France)May 4 – July 27443,089 (135 female)126 events (17 sports)Participated (14 athletes); 0 medals
IX1928Amsterdam (Netherlands)July 28 – August 12462,883 (277 female)109 events (14 sports)1 Gold (Men’s Field Hockey)
X1932Los Angeles (USA)July 30 – August 14371,332 (126 female)117 events (14 sports)1 Gold (Men’s Field Hockey)
XI1936Berlin (Germany)August 1 – August 16493,963 (331 female)129 events (19 sports)1 Gold (Men’s Field Hockey)
—1940Tokyo / HelsinkiCancelled due to World War II————
—1944London (UK)Cancelled due to World War II————
XIV1948London (UK)July 29 – August 14594,104 (390 female)136 events (17 sports)1 Gold (Men’s Field Hockey – First post-Independence gold)
XV1952Helsinki (Finland)July 19 – August 3694,955 (519 female)149 events (17 sports)1 Gold (Hockey), 1 Bronze (KD Jadhav – Wrestling)
XVI1956Melbourne (Australia)Nov 22 – Dec 8723,314 (376 female)151 events (17 sports)1 Gold (Men’s Field Hockey)
XVII1960Rome (Italy)August 25 – Sept 11835,338 (611 female)150 events (17 sports)1 Silver (Men’s Field Hockey)
XVIII1964Tokyo (Japan)October 10 – Oct 24935,151 (678 female)163 events (19 sports)1 Gold (Men’s Field Hockey)
XIX1968Mexico City (Mexico)October 12 – Oct 271125,516 (781 female)172 events (18 sports)1 Bronze (Men’s Field Hockey)
XX1972Munich (West Germany)August 26 – Sept 111217,134 (1,059 female)195 events (21 sports)1 Bronze (Men’s Field Hockey)
XXI1976Montreal (Canada)July 17 – August 1926,084 (1,260 female)198 events (21 sports)0 medals
XXII1980Moscow (USSR)July 19 – August 3805,179 (1,115 female)203 events (21 sports)1 Gold (Men’s Field Hockey)
XXIII1984Los Angeles (USA)July 28 – August 121406,829 (1,566 female)221 events (21 sports)0 medals (PT Usha finished 4th in 400m hurdles)
XXIV1988Seoul (South Korea)Sept 17 – October 21598,391 (2,194 female)237 events (23 sports)0 medals
XXV1992Barcelona (Spain)July 25 – August 91699,356 (2,704 female)257 events (25 sports)0 medals
XXVI1996Atlanta (USA)July 19 – August 419710,318 (3,512 female)271 events (26 sports)1 Bronze (Leander Paes – Tennis)
XXVII2000Sydney (Australia)Sept 15 – October 119910,651 (4,069 female)300 events (28 sports)1 Bronze (Karnam Malleswari – Weightlifting)
XXVIII2004Athens (Greece)August 13 – Aug 2920110,625 (4,329 female)301 events (28 sports)1 Silver (Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore – Shooting)
XXIX2008Beijing (China)August 8 – August 2420410,942 (4,637 female)302 events (28 sports)1 Gold (Abhinav Bindra), 2 Bronze (Vijender Singh, Sushil Kumar) — Total: 3
XXX2012London (UK)July 27 – August 1220410,568 (4,676 female)302 events (26 sports)2 Silver, 4 Bronze — Total: 6
XXXI2016Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)August 5 – August 2120711,238 (5,059 female)306 events (28 sports)1 Silver (PV Sindhu), 1 Bronze (Sakshi Malik) — Total: 2
XXXII2020Tokyo (Japan)July 23 – August 8, 202120611,420 (5,704 female)339 events (33 sports)1 Gold, 2 Silver, 4 Bronze — Total: 7 (Best-ever overall tally)
XXXIII2024Paris (France)July 26 – August 1120610,714 (50-50 parity)329 events (32 sports)1 Silver, 5 Bronze — Total: 6 (Manu Bhaker won 2 Bronze medals)

 

Paralympic and Winter Olympic

History & Foundation of the Paralympic Games

Feature / AspectHistorical & Operational Details
Inaugural Precursor (1948)Organized in Stoke Mandeville, England by Dr. Ludwig Guttmann on the opening day of the 1948 London Olympics as a wheelchair sports competition for WWII veterans.
First Official Paralympics (1960)Held in Rome, Italy (1960) immediately following the Summer Olympic Games.
Disability Scope Expansion (1976)Toronto (Canada) Games introduced additional disability categories beyond wheelchair athletes.
First Winter Paralympics (1976)Held in Örnsköldsvik, Sweden.
Occurrence & FrequencyHeld every 4 years in the same year and host city as the Olympic Games.

 India at the Paralympics: Historic Milestones

Milestone / AchievementAthlete(s) & Details
First Indian Paralympic Medal (1972)Murlikant Petkar – Won Gold in Men’s 50m Freestyle 3 swimming (Heidelberg 1972) (Correction to book text which omits 1972).
First Individual Silvers (1984)Bhimrao Kesarkar (Javelin) and Joginder Singh Bedi (Shot Put & Javelin) won Silver medals at the Stoke Mandeville/New York 1984 Games.
First Gold Medal for India (2004)Devendra Jhajharia – Won Gold in Men’s Javelin Throw F46 at Athens 2004.
London 2012 PerformanceGirisha H. Nagarajegowda – Won India’s sole medal (Silver) in Men’s High Jump F42.
All-Time Best Performance (Paris 2024)29 Medals (7 Gold, 9 Silver, 13 Bronze) – Finished 18th globally. Avani Lekhara became the first Indian woman to win 2 Paralympic Gold Medals.

 Chronological List of Winter Olympic Games (1924 – Present)

EditionYearHost City (Country)Key Highlights & Updates
I1924Chamonix (France)Inaugural Winter Games.
II1928St. Moritz (Switzerland)First time held in a standalone winter resort.
III1932Lake Placid (USA)First Winter Games in North America.
IV1936Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Germany)Alpine skiing debuted.
—1940 / 1944CancelledCancelled due to World War II.
V1948St. Moritz (Switzerland)Second time host city.
VI1952Oslo (Norway)Flame lit in Morgedal, Norway.
VII1956Cortina d’Ampezzo (Italy)First Winter Olympics televised internationally.
VIII1960Squaw Valley (USA)Computerized processing introduced.
IX1964Innsbruck (Austria)India made its debut participation (Jeremy Bujakowski).
X1968Grenoble (France)First year with broadcast color television.
XI1972Sapporo (Japan)First Winter Games held outside Europe/North America.
XII1976Innsbruck (Austria)Stepped in after Denver, Colorado withdrew.
XIII1980Lake Placid (USA)“Miracle on Ice” ice hockey match.
XIV1984Sarajevo (Yugoslavia)First Winter Games hosted in a socialist nation.
XV1988Calgary (Canada)Extended to 16 days.
XVI1992Albertville (France)Last Winter Games held in the same year as Summer Games.
XVII1994Lillehammer (Norway)First Winter Games held in the new 2-year offset cycle.
XVIII1998Nagano (Japan)Curling & Women’s Ice Hockey introduced.
XIX2002Salt Lake City (USA)Germany topped medals tally (35 medals).
XX2006Turin (Italy)India represented by 4-member team led by Shiva Keshavan.
XXI2010Vancouver (Canada)2,700 athletes from 82 nations participated.
XXII2014Sochi (Russia)Russia topped tally (33 medals). India sent Shiva Keshavan, Himanshu Thakur, & Nadeem Iqbal.
XXIII2018PyeongChang (South Korea)Norway topped medals tally (39 total medals).
XXIV2022Beijing (China)Beijing became the first city to host both Summer (2008) and Winter Games.
XXV2026Milan & Cortina d’Ampezzo (Italy)Dual-city hosting format.

Commonwealth Games Overview

Key Feature / TopicDetails & Key Information
Origins & Former NamesOriginally known as the British Empire Games (later British Empire and Commonwealth Games, British Commonwealth Games). Held once every 4 years between Olympic years.
Inaugural Games (1930)Held in Hamilton, Canada (11 nations, 6 sports).
Key Historical Milestones

• 1974 Christchurch (NZ): 10th edition.

• 1994 Victoria (Canada): 15th edition; South Africa rejoined after 36 years; Namibia debuted after 1990 independence.

• 1997: Hong Kong made its final appearance before transfer to China.

India’s DebutIndia participated for the first time in the 2nd Commonwealth Games (1934, London).

XX Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, Scotland — July 23 to August 3, 2014)

CategoryFacts & Event Statistics
Host City & VenueGlasgow, Scotland (Inaugurated by Queen Elizabeth II at Celtic Park).
Participating Teams71 teams / nations; ~4,950 athletes across 272 events (21 disciplines).
Official MascotClyde (a thistle man named after the River Clyde, designed by Beth Gilmour).
First Gold MedalistJodie Stimpson (England) in Women’s Triathlon.
Queen’s Baton Final RunnerSir Chris Hoy.
Best Athlete (David Dixon Award)Francesca Jones (Canada, Rhythmic Gymnastics) – Won 6 medals (1 Gold, 5 Silver). (Correction: Book text misspells name as “Franki Jones”).

Glasgow 2014 Medal Tally (Top 10 Nations + India)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1England585957174
2Australia494246137
3Canada32163482
4Scotland (Host)19151953
5India15301964
6New Zealand14141745
7South Africa13101740
8Nigeria11111436
9Kenya1010525
10Jamaica104822

 Complete Journey of Commonwealth Games (1930 – Present)

YearHost City (Country)Participating TeamsIndia’s Medal Performance
1930Hamilton (Canada)11Did Not Participate (N.P.)
1934London (England)161 Bronze (Rashid Anwar – Wrestling; India’s 1st CWG Medal)
1938Sydney (Australia)15No medals
1950Auckland (New Zealand)12Did Not Participate (N.P.)
1954Vancouver (Canada)24No medals
1958Cardiff (Wales / Britain)352 Gold, 1 Silver (Mikka Singh won India’s 1st CWG Gold)
1962Perth (Australia)35Did Not Participate (N.P.)
1966Kingston (Jamaica)343 Gold, 4 Silver, 3 Bronze (Correction: Total 10 medals)
1970Edinburgh (Scotland / UK)425 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze (Correction: Total 12 medals)
1974Christchurch (New Zealand)384 Gold, 8 Silver, 3 Bronze (Total: 15)
1978Edmonton (Canada)485 Gold, 4 Silver, 6 Bronze (Total: 15)
1982Brisbane (Australia)475 Gold, 8 Silver, 3 Bronze (Total: 16)
1986Edinburgh (Scotland / UK)26Did Not Participate (N.P. – Boycotted)
1990Auckland (New Zealand)5513 Gold, 8 Silver, 11 Bronze (Total: 32)
1994Victoria (Canada)646 Gold, 11 Silver, 7 Bronze (Total: 24)
1998Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)707 Gold, 10 Silver, 8 Bronze (Total: 25)
2002Manchester (England)7230 Gold, 22 Silver, 17 Bronze (Total: 69; Rank: 4th)
2006Melbourne (Australia)7122 Gold, 17 Silver, 12 Bronze (Total: 51; Rank: 4th)
2010Delhi (India)7138 Gold, 27 Silver, 36 Bronze (Total: 101; Rank: 2nd — Best Performance)
2014Glasgow (Scotland)7115 Gold, 30 Silver, 19 Bronze (Total: 64; Rank: 5th)
2018Gold Coast (Australia)7126 Gold, 20 Silver, 20 Bronze (Total: 66; Rank: 3rd)
2022Birmingham (England)7222 Gold, 16 Silver, 23 Bronze (Total: 61; Rank: 4th)
2026Glasgow (Scotland)TBDScheduled

Asian Games Overview & Symbols

Feature / SymbolDetails
First Asian GamesMarch 4, 1951, in New Delhi, India.
SymbolShining Sun.
Motto“Ever Onward” (given by Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru and adopted by the Asian Games Federation).
EmblemBright full rising sun with interlocking rings.
Torch & Flag OriginPresented by the Maharaja of Patiala for the first Asian Games and carried from country to country since.

XVII Asian Games (Incheon 2014) Highlights

ItemDetails
Host City & PeriodIncheon, South Korea (Sept 19 – Oct 4, 2014). Opened by President Park Geun-hye.
MottoDiversity Shines Here
MascotsThree Harbor Seal siblings: Vichuon (light), Barame (wind), and Chumuro (dance).
Participation45 Nations, ~9,501 Athletes (5,823 Men, 3,678 Women), 439 Events in 36 Sports.
Most Valuable PlayerJapanese swimmer Kosuke Hagino (7 medals including 4 Gold).
Major Indian Highlights

• Jitu Rai: Won India’s 1st Gold (Men’s 50m Pistol).

• MC Mary Kom: 1st Indian woman boxer to win Asian Games Gold.

• Yogeshwar Dutt: Won Gold in 65 kg freestyle wrestling (ending a 28-year drought).

• Seema Punia: Gold in Women’s Discus Throw.

• Men’s Hockey Team: Gold (led by Sardar Singh, beating Pakistan).

• Women’s 4 × 400m Relay: 4th consecutive Asian Games Gold.

• Other Gold Winners: Men’s Team Compound Archery, Men’s Squash Team (Saurav Ghosal), Mixed Doubles Tennis (Sania Mirza & Saket Myneni), Men’s & Women’s Kabaddi.

 Complete List of Asian Games (1951 – Present)

EditionYearHost City (Country)CountriesSportsAthletesIndia’s Medals (G / S / B = Total)India Rank
1st1951New Delhi (India)11649115 Gold / 16 Silver / 20 Bronze = 51 (Corrected)2nd
2nd1954Manila (Philippines)1881,0215 Gold / 4 Silver / 5 Bronze = 14 (Corrected)5th
3rd1958Tokyo (Japan)20131,4225 Gold / 4 Silver / 4 Bronze = 137th
4th1962Jakarta (Indonesia)16131,54510 Gold / 13 Silver / 10 Bronze = 33 (Corrected)3rd
5th1966Bangkok (Thailand)18141,9457 Gold / 3 Silver / 11 Bronze = 21 (Corrected)5th
6th1970Bangkok (Thailand)18131,7526 Gold / 9 Silver / 10 Bronze = 255th
7th1974Tehran (Iran)25162,8694 Gold / 12 Silver / 12 Bronze = 287th
8th1978Bangkok (Thailand)25193,00011 Gold / 11 Silver / 6 Bronze = 285th
9th1982New Delhi (India)33213,44713 Gold / 19 Silver / 25 Bronze = 575th
10th1986Seoul (South Korea)27253,8835 Gold / 9 Silver / 23 Bronze = 375th
11th1990Beijing (China)37274,5001 Gold / 8 Silver / 14 Bronze = 2311th
12th1994Hiroshima (Japan)42347,3004 Gold / 3 Silver / 15 Bronze = 228th
13th1998Bangkok (Thailand)41387,0007 Gold / 11 Silver / 17 Bronze = 359th
14th2002Busan (South Korea)44389,91911 Gold / 12 Silver / 13 Bronze = 368th
15th2006Doha (Qatar)45399,52010 Gold / 17 Silver / 26 Bronze = 53 (Corrected)8th
16th2010Guangzhou (China)45429,70414 Gold / 17 Silver / 34 Bronze = 65 (Corrected)6th
17th2014Incheon (South Korea)45369,50111 Gold / 10 Silver / 36 Bronze = 578th
18th2018Jakarta-Palembang (Indonesia)454611,30016 Gold / 23 Silver / 31 Bronze = 708th
19th2023Hangzhou (China)454012,000+28 Gold / 38 Silver / 41 Bronze = 107 (Best performance)4th
20th2026Aichi-Nagoya (Japan)———Scheduled for Sept 19 – Oct 4, 2026—

19th Asian Games (Hangzhou 2022 / Held in 2023)

CategoryKey Details
Dates & LocationSeptember 23 – October 8, 2023 | Hangzhou, China (Co-host cities: Ningbo, Wenzhou, Huzhou, Shaoxing, Jinhua)
Motto & SloganHeart to Heart, @Future
MascotsMemories of Jiangnan (Three digital robots named Congcong, Chenchen, and Lianlian)
Emblem & TorchEmblem: Tides (Qiantang River tidal bore & running track) | Torch: Eternal Flame
Participation45 Nations / Territories, ~12,000+ Athletes, 481 Events across 40 Sports (61 Disciplines)
New & Returning SportsDebut: Esports and Breakdancing (Breaking) | Returned: Cricket, Chess, Go, and Xiangqi

Final Medal Tally (Top 5 Countries)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal Medals
1China (Host)20111171383
2Japan526769188
3South Korea425989190
4India283841107
5Uzbekistan22183171

Major Highlights of India’s Performance

  • Historic Record: India recorded its highest-ever medal haul at the Asian Games with 107 medals (28 Gold, 38 Silver, 41 Bronze), surpassing the previous record of 70 medals set at Jakarta 2018.
  • Top Contributing Sports:
    • Shooting: Leading discipline for India with 22 medals (7 Gold).
    • Athletics: 29 medals (6 Gold), headlined by Neeraj Chopra retaining his Gold in Men’s Javelin Throw.
    • Archery: 9 medals (Clean sweep of all 5 Gold medals in Compound Archery).
  • Team Gold Highlights: Gold medals earned in Men’s & Women’s Cricket, Men’s & Women’s Kabaddi, Men’s Hockey (qualifying for Paris 2024 Olympics), Equestrian Dressage Team, and Men’s Badminton Doubles (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty).

 Overview of India’s Historical Asian Games Performance

  1. New Delhi 1951 (Inaugural Host):
    • India hosted the first-ever Asian Games and finished 2nd overall with 51 medals (15 Gold, 16 Silver, 20 Bronze), powered by Lavy Pinto winning Gold in the 100m and 200m sprints.
  2. First Women Gold Medalist (1970):
    • Kamaljeet Sandhu became the first Indian woman athlete to win an Asian Games Gold medal (400m race in Bangkok 1970).
  3. New Delhi 1982 (Second Host):
    • India hosted the Games for the second time, placing 5th with 57 medals (13 Gold, 19 Silver, 25 Bronze).
  4. Guangzhou 2010:
    • India achieved 6th place with 65 medals (14 Gold, 17 Silver, 34 Bronze), led by stellar performances in athletics, boxing, and shooting.
  5. Jakarta-Palembang 2018:
    • India won 70 medals (16 Gold, 23 Silver, 31 Bronze), finishing 8th overall. Neeraj Chopra won his first Asian Games Gold in Men’s Javelin Throw.
  6. Hangzhou 2022 (Held in 2023 – All-Time Best Performance):
    • India crossed the 100-medal milestone for the first time in history, finishing 4th overall with 107 medals (28 Gold, 38 Silver, 41 Bronze).
    • Key Discipline Contributions: Shooting (22 medals), Athletics (29 medals), Archery (9 medals – complete sweep of Compound Gold), and double Gold medals in both Men’s & Women’s Cricket and Kabaddi.

South Asian Games (SAF Games) Overview

Key InformationDetails
Full NameSouth Asian Federation Games (Rechristened as South Asian Games on April 2, 2004)
Formation DateNovember 26, 1982 (New Delhi, India)
Founding/Member NationsIndia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Maldives (Afghanistan joined later)
Flag & SymbolismFeatures a dove, symbolizing the desire for peace in the region
Motto‘Peace, Prosperity and Progress’

List of South Asian Games (Editions & Hosts)

EditionYearHost City, CountryTop Medals Winner
1st1984Kathmandu, NepalIndia
2nd1985Dhaka, BangladeshIndia
3rd1987Kolkata, IndiaIndia
4th1989Islamabad, PakistanIndia
5th1991Colombo, Sri LankaIndia
6th1993Dhaka, BangladeshIndia
7th1995Chennai, IndiaIndia
8th1999Kathmandu, NepalIndia
9th2004Islamabad, PakistanIndia
10th2006Colombo, Sri LankaIndia
11th2010Dhaka, BangladeshIndia
12th (Updated)2016Guwahati & Shillong, IndiaIndia
13th (Updated)2019Kathmandu & Pokhara, NepalIndia

Cricket

Key AspectHistorical / Administrative Facts
OriginsBelieved to have started in England around 1300 A.D. as a game of shepherds.
First Famous ClubMarylebone Cricket Club (M.C.C.) formed at Lord’s, London.
First Test Match1877 (Between Australia and England in Melbourne).
Global Governing Body

ICC (International Cricket Council)

• Founded as Imperial Cricket Conference in 1909.

• Renamed International Cricket Conference in 1965, and International Cricket Council in 1989.

• Headquarters shifted from Lord’s (England) to Dubai (UAE) on August 1, 2005.

Cricket in India

• Introduced by British royalty; Parsee community was first to participate (1848).

• Parsee team visited England in 1886.

• BCCI (Board of Control for Cricket in India) formed in 1927.

• Ranji Trophy donated in 1934 by Raja Bhupindra Singh of Patiala.

Standard Cricket Measurements

Spec / MeasurementStandard MetricStandard Imperial
Pitch Length20.11 metres22 yards
Crease Length1.22 – 1.83 metres4 ft – 6 ft
Weight of Ball155 to 163 grams5.5 to 5.75 ounces
Circumference of Ball22.4 – 22.9 cm8.81 – 9 inches
Length of BatMax 96.5 cmMax 38 inches
Width of BatMax 10.8 cmMax 4.25 inches
Height of Stumps71.1 cm28 inches
Length of Bails11.1 cm (each bail)4.37 inches

 Men’s ODI Cricket World Cup Winners (1975 – Present)

YearHost Nation(s)WinnerRunner-UpKey Result / Note
1975EnglandWest IndiesAustraliaWest Indies won by 17 runs
1979EnglandWest IndiesEnglandWest Indies won by 92 runs
1983EnglandIndiaWest IndiesIndia won by 43 runs
1987India & PakistanAustraliaEnglandAustralia won by 7 runs
1991/92Australia & New ZealandPakistanEnglandPakistan won by 22 runs
1996India, Pakistan & Sri LankaSri LankaAustraliaSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
1999EnglandAustraliaPakistanAustralia won by 8 wickets
2003South Africa, Zimbabwe & KenyaAustraliaIndiaAustralia won by 125 runs
2007West IndiesAustraliaSri LankaAustralia won by 53 runs (D/L)
2011India, Sri Lanka & BangladeshIndiaSri LankaIndia won by 6 wickets
2015Australia & New ZealandAustraliaNew ZealandAustralia won by 7 wickets
2019 England & WalesEnglandNew ZealandTied (England won on boundary countback)
2023 IndiaAustraliaIndiaAustralia won by 6 wickets

Note: Australia holds the record for the most Men’s Cricket World Cup titles (6 titles: 1987, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2015, 2023).

 ICC World Test Championship 

AspectStatus / Details
OverviewPremier Championship for Test cricket introduced by the ICC to replace/supplement traditional bilateral series and the Champions Trophy.
Inaugural Edition2019–2021: Final held at Southampton, England (Won by New Zealand, defeated India).
2nd Cycle2021–2023: Final held at The Oval, London (Won by Australia, defeated India).
3rd Cycle2023–2025: Final played at Lord’s, London.

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Overview & Complete Champions List

  • Complete Men’s T20 World Cup Winners List (2007 – 2026):
YearHost Country / RegionWinnerRunner-UpFinal Result / Note
2007South AfricaIndiaPakistanIndia won by 5 runs (Johannesburg)
2009EnglandPakistanSri LankaPakistan won by 8 wickets (London)
2010West IndiesEnglandAustraliaEngland won by 7 wickets (Bridgetown, Barbados)
2012Sri LankaWest IndiesSri LankaWest Indies won by 36 runs (Colombo)
2014BangladeshSri LankaIndiaSri Lanka won by 6 wickets (Dhaka); Virat Kohli was Man of the Series
2016 IndiaWest IndiesEnglandWest Indies won by 4 wickets (Kolkata)
2021 UAE & OmanAustraliaNew ZealandAustralia won by 8 wickets (Dubai)
2022 AustraliaEnglandPakistanEngland won by 5 wickets (Melbourne)
2024 USA & West IndiesIndiaSouth AfricaIndia won by 7 runs (Bridgetown, Barbados)
2026 India & Sri LankaIndiaNew ZealandIndia won by 96 runs (Ahmedabad)

Football

Key AspectHistorical & Administrative Details
Origins

• Believed to have British origin. A similar game called ‘Harpaston’ was played by the Greeks of Sparta in 500 B.C.

• Named “Soccer” by the London Football Association (formed 1863) to distinguish it from Rugby.

First Club & Olympic Entry

• World: Sheffield Football Club was founded in 1857 in England.

• Olympic Games: Officially included as a competitive sport in 1908 (India participated in 1948 London Olympics).

FIFA Formation & HQ

• Founded on May 21, 1904 in Paris by 7 founding nations.

• Headquarters located in Zurich, Switzerland (formerly Paris).

Football in India

• Introduced by the British in 1848; first club was Dalhousie Club.

• IFA (Indian Football Association): Oldest association in the east (formed 1878); conducts the National Football Championship (Santosh Trophy, donated by Manmath Nath Roy Chaudhary).

• Durand Cup: Oldest tournament in India (2nd oldest in the world), started in 1888 in Shimla (held in Delhi since 1940).

 FIFA World Cup Winners & Mascots List

YearHost Nation(s)Official MascotWinnerRunner-Up
1930Uruguay(None)UruguayArgentina
1934Italy(None)ItalyCzechoslovakia
1938France(None)ItalyHungary
1942 / 1946Cancelled (WWII)———
1950Brazil(None)UruguayBrazil
1954Switzerland(None)West GermanyHungary
1958Sweden(None)BrazilSweden
1962Chile(None)BrazilCzechoslovakia
1966EnglandWorld Cup WillieEnglandWest Germany
1970MexicoJuanitoBrazil (Gained permanent possession of Jules Rimet Trophy)Italy
1974West GermanyTip and TapWest Germany (New FIFA World Cup trophy introduced)Holland
1978ArgentinaGauchitoArgentinaHolland
1982SpainNaranjitoItalyWest Germany
1986MexicoPiqueArgentinaWest Germany
1990ItalyCiaoWest GermanyArgentina
1994USAStrikerBrazilItaly
1998FranceFootixFranceBrazil
2002Japan & S. KoreaAto, Kaz & Nik (The Spheriks)BrazilGermany
2006GermanyGoleo VIItalyFrance
2010South AfricaZakumiSpainNetherlands
2014BrazilFulecoGermanyArgentina
2018 RussiaZabivakaFranceCroatia
2022 QatarLa’eebArgentinaFrance
2026 Canada, Mexico & USAMaple, Zayu & ClutchSpainArgentina

 Standard Football Field Measurements

ParameterStandard DimensionsFIFA International Standard
Field Length (Touchline)90 to 120 metres100 to 110 metres
Field Width (Goal line)45 to 90 metres64 to 75 metres
Goal Post Height2.44 metres (8 ft)2.44 metres (8 ft)
Goal Post Width7.32 metres (8 yards)7.32 metres (8 yards)
Ball Circumference68 to 70 cm68 to 70 cm
Ball Weight410 to 450 grams410 to 450 grams

FIFA Men’s World Cup Summary (2018 – 2026)

EditionYearHost Nation(s)WinnerRunner-UpThird PlaceFinal Match Score / Result
21st2018Russia 🇷🇺France 🇫🇷Croatia 🇭🇷Belgium 🇧🇪France 4–2 Croatia
22nd2022Qatar 🇶🇦Argentina 🇦🇷France 🇫🇷Croatia 🇭🇷Argentina 3–3 France (4–2 on penalties)
23rd2026Canada 🇨🇦, Mexico 🇲🇽, USA 🇺🇸Spain 🇪🇸Argentina 🇦🇷France 🇫🇷Spain 1–0 Argentina (extra time)

 Individual Award Winners (2018 – 2026)

EditionGolden Ball (Best Player)Golden Boot (Top Scorer)Golden Glove (Best Goalkeeper)Young Player Award
2018Luka Modrić 🇭🇷Harry Kane 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 (6 goals)Thibaut Courtois 🇧🇪Kylian Mbappé 🇫🇷
2022Lionel Messi 🇦🇷Kylian Mbappé 🇫🇷 (8 goals)Emiliano Martínez 🇦🇷Enzo Fernández 🇦🇷
2026Rodri 🇪🇸Kylian Mbappé 🇫🇷 (5 goals)Unai Simón 🇪🇸Lamine Yamal 🇪🇸

 2026 FIFA World Cup (Canada, Mexico, USA):

    • Tournament Dates: June 11 – July 19, 2026
    • Final Venue: MetLife Stadium (East Rutherford, New Jersey)
    • Highlight: The first tournament expanding to a 48-team format. Spain defeated defending champions Argentina 1–0 in extra time via a 106th-minute goal from Ferran Torres to secure their second world title. With this victory, Spain became the first nation to simultaneously hold both the Men’s and Women’s FIFA World Cup titles.

Tournament Overview & Format

FeatureDetails
DatesJune 11 – July 19, 2026
Host CountriesCanada 🇨🇦, Mexico 🇲🇽, United States 🇺🇸 (16 host cities)
Teams48 teams (expanded from 32)
Total Matches104 matches
ChampionsSpain 🇪🇸 (2nd title)
Runner-UpArgentina 🇦🇷
Third PlaceEngland 🇬🇧
Fourth PlaceFrance 🇫🇷
Final ScoreSpain 1–0 Argentina (extra time)
Final VenueMetLife Stadium (East Rutherford, New Jersey)

 Individual Award Winners

  • Golden Ball (Best Player): Rodri (Spain 🇪🇸)
  • Golden Boot (Top Scorer): Kylian Mbappé (France 🇫🇷) – 10 goals
  • Golden Glove (Best Goalkeeper): Unai Simón (Spain 🇪🇸)
  • Young Player Award: Lamine Yamal (Spain 🇪🇸)

 

Key Record Breaking Highlights

  • Simultaneous World Champions: Spain became the first nation in football history to simultaneously hold both the Men’s and Women’s FIFA World Cup titles.
  • Defensive Record: Spain set a World Cup record by conceding only 1 goal across the entire 7-match tournament campaign.
  • All-Time Scorer: Kylian Mbappé won his second consecutive Golden Boot and became the all-time leading goalscorer in FIFA World Cup history.
  • Top Four Milestone: For the first time in history, the top four nations in the official FIFA World Ranking (Argentina, Spain, France, and England) all reached the semi-finals.
  • Debutants: Cape Verde, Curaçao, Jordan, and Uzbekistan made their debut appearances at the FIFA World Cup stage.

 Field Hockey 

Key AspectHistorical / Administrative Facts
First Hockey ClubBlackheath Rugby and Hockey Club (1861, England)
Popularization & Associations

• Popularized in London in the 1870s.

• Hockey Association of England formed in 1886 in London.

Global Governing Body (FIH)

Fédération Internationale de Hockey

• Established on January 7, 1924.

• Headquarters initially in Vienna (Austria), later shifted to Paris (France), now based in Lausanne, Switzerland.

First International MatchPlayed between Wales and Ireland in Rhyl on June 26, 1895.
Olympic DebutIntroduced as an official Olympic sport in 1908 in London.
Hockey in India

• Indian Hockey Federation (IHF): Formed on November 7, 1925, in Gwalior.

• National Championship: Organized annually by IHF since 1944.

• All India Women’s Hockey Federation: Formed in 1947.

• Olympic Debut: India first participated in 1928 (Amsterdam).

• Olympic Record: India has won a maximum of 8 Gold Medals in Olympics history.

 Complete Men’s FIH Hockey World Cup Winners (1971 – Present)

YearHost Place / NationWinnerRunner-UpIndia’s Position
1971Barcelona, SpainPakistanSpainThird
1973Amstelveen, NetherlandsNetherlandsIndiaSecond
1975Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaIndiaPakistanFirst
1978Buenos Aires, ArgentinaPakistanNetherlandsSixth
1982Mumbai, IndiaPakistanWest GermanyFifth
1986London, EnglandAustraliaEnglandTwelfth
1990Lahore, PakistanNetherlandsPakistanTenth
1994Sydney, AustraliaPakistanNetherlandsFifth
1998Utrecht, NetherlandsNetherlandsSpainNinth
2002Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaGermanyAustraliaTenth
2006Mönchengladbach, GermanyGermanyAustraliaEleventh
2010New Delhi, IndiaAustraliaGermanyEighth
2014The Hague, NetherlandsAustraliaNetherlandsNinth
2018 (Updated)Bhubaneswar, IndiaBelgiumNetherlandsSixth
2023 (Updated)Bhubaneswar & Rourkela, IndiaGermanyBelgium9th (Joint-Ninth)

 Hockey Specifications & Terminology

Parameter / SpecStandard Measurement
Number of Players11 players in each team
Playing Field Length91.44 metres (100 yards)
Playing Field Width50 to 55 metres (55–60 yards)
Weight of Ball155 to 163 grams
Circumference of Ball223 to 224 mm
Color of BallWhite
Hockey Stick Weight280 grams (max)

 Important Hockey Terminology: Advantage, Back-stick, Bully, Carry, Dribble, Dodge, Goal line, Green Card, Flick, Free hit, Face of stick, Jab Stroke, Lung Stroke, Melee, Offside, Penalty shoot out, Short Corner, Striking circle or Shooting circle, Square pass, Tackling, Through pass, Undercutting, Stick, Penalty stroke, Scoop, Side line, Tie breaker, Penalty, Volley, Centre forward, Roll in, Push in, Shooting, Half volley, Full back.

Volleyball 

  • Origin: Invented in 1895 at Holyoke Y.M.C.A. Gymnasium (USA) by Physical Director William G. Morgan.
  • Original Name: ‘MINTONNETTE’ (later renamed Volleyball by Dr. A.T. Halsted of Springfield College).
  • Governing Body (FIVB): ‘International Volleyball Association’ formed in 1947 in Paris, France.
  • Key Tournaments:
    • First World Volleyball Championship: 1949 at Prague.
    • First Asian Volleyball Championship: 1955 at Tokyo (India defeated Japan in the final).

Volleyball Federation of India (VFI): Formed in 1950.

ParameterStandard Court / Equipment Spec
Court Length18 metres
Court Width9 metres
Ball Weight250 to 260 grams
Ball Circumference65 to 67 cm
Net Dimensions1 metre (± 3 cm) wide and 9.5 metres long
Net Height2.43 metres (Men) / 2.24 metres (Women)

Volleyball Terminology: Antennae, Attack hit, Back zone players, Dribbling, Libero, Front zone players, Blocking, Smash, Rotation, Boosting, Net fault, Volley pass, Forearm pass, Service, Hook serve, Set up, Referee.

Table Tennis 

  • Origins: Started in England in the 1880s.
  • ITTF (International Table Tennis Federation): Established in 1926.
  • First World Championship Match: Played in 1927.
  • Olympic Debut: Introduced in the 1988 Seoul Olympics (South Korea).
  • Table Tennis Association of India: Formed in 1938.
ParameterStandard Table & Ball Measurements
Table Length2.74 metres (9 feet)
Table Width1.52 metres (5 feet)
Table Height76 cm
Ball Weight2.4 to 2.53 grams (Modern ITTF standard: 2.7 grams)
Ball Diameter37.2 to 38.2 mm (Modern ITTF standard: 40 mm)
Ball ColorWhite or Yellow (Orange)

 Table Tennis Terminology: Foil, End line, Late control, Flat hit, Block stroke, Service, Penholder grip, Back spin, Centre line, half court, Side spin, Swing stroke, Push stroke, Rally, Let, Reverse, Top spin, Drop shot, Lob, Chopped return, Counter hitting.

 Basketball 

  • Origin: Invented by Dr. James Naismith in 1891 at Springfield College, USA.
  • FIBA (International Basketball Federation): Established in 1932.
  • Basketball Federation of India (BFI): Formed in 1950 (First World Championship played in 1950).
ParameterStandard Court & Equipment Spec
Court Length28 metres
Court Width15 metres
Height of Basket (Ring)3.05 metres from the ground
Ball Weight600 to 650 grams

 Basketball Terminology: Dribbling, Front court, Second dribble, Two count stop, Travelling or shifting, Pivoting, Held ball, Jump ball, Violation, Foul, Feinting or Dodging, Shooting, Set shot, Ring, Guard point, Dead ball, Basket Rudnick, Hook pass, Goal, Centre line, Free throw line, Onsted, Fast break, Lay-up shot, Man to man defence, Pack, Three point, Turn over, Assist, Throw, Goal Tending, Steal, Tap.

Badminton 

  • Origin: Developed in the 17th century and named after place ‘Badminton’ in Gloucestershire, England.
  • IBF (International Badminton Federation): Established in 1934 (now known as BWF).
  • Badminton Association of India (BAI): Formed in 1934.
  • Trophies & Championships:
    • Thomas Cup (Men’s International): Named after Sir George Thomas (first IBF president); started in 1948–49.
    • Uber Cup (Women’s International): Started in 1956.
    • World Badminton Championship: First organized in 1977.

Some Important Game And Sports

SportField / Equipment Measurements & SpecificationsTerminology
Lawn Tennis• Court Length: 78 ft (23.77 m)
• Court Width: 27 ft (8.23 m) for singles; 36 ft (10.97 m) for doubles
• Net Height: 3 ft (0.914 m) at the centre; 3.5 ft (1.07 m) at the posts
• Ball Weight: 56.0–59.4 g
• Maximum Racket Length: 29 in (73.7 cm)
• Ball Colour: White or Yellow
• History: Major Walter Clopton Wingfield patented a form of lawn tennis in 1874; Wimbledon began in 1877, with the Women’s Singles introduced in 1884.
Ace, Advantage, Let, Backhand, Deuce, Chip Shot, Volley, Half Volley, Foot Fault, Double Fault, Smash, Service, Grand Slam, Singles Sticks, Love, Slice
Polo• Standard Field Length: 300 yards
• Field Width: About 160 yards with sideboards; may be wider on an unboarded field
• Distance Between Goal Posts: 8 yards
• Goal Posts: Positioned at the centre of each end line
Bunker, Chukker, Mallet, Off-side, Line of the Ball, Ride-off, Hook, Divot
Wrestling• Competition Area: Circular wrestling area of 9 m diameter
• Central Wrestling Area: 7 m diameter
• Passivity Zone: 1 m wide
• Central Circle: 1 m diameter
• Protection Area: 1.5 m wide around the competition area
• Competition Platform: Where used at major championships, generally 0.50–1.10 m above the floor; this should not be confused with mat thickness.
Half Nelson, Hold, Suplex, Takedown, Fall/Pin, Bridge, Escape, Reversal, Repechage, Passivity
Chess• Board: 8 × 8 grid containing 64 alternating light and dark squares
• Pieces per Player: 16
• Total Pieces: 32
• Each player begins with 1 King, 1 Queen, 2 Rooks, 2 Bishops, 2 Knights and 8 Pawns.
Bishop, Gambit, Check, Checkmate, Stalemate, Pawn, Grandmaster, Castling, En Passant, Promotion, Knight, Rook, Queen, King
Golf• Hole Diameter: 4.25 in (108 mm or 10.8 cm)
• Standard Round: 18 holes
• Courses do not have one fixed overall length; hole lengths and total course length vary.
Bogey, Fore, Tee Shot, Putt, Caddie, Links, Iron, Green, Bunker, Par, Eagle, Birdie, Albatross, Fairway
Water Polo• Current Field of Play: 25.60 m × 20.0 m for men’s and women’s international matches
• Goal Width: 3 m
• Goal Height: 0.90 m above the water surface
• Water Depth: Sufficient to prevent players from using the bottom; competition-pool requirements are governed by World Aquatics regulations.
2-metre Line, 6-metre Line, Goal Line, Caps, Personal Foul, Ordinary Foul, Exclusion, Penalty Foul, Corner Throw, Goal Throw
Baseball• Distance Between Consecutive Bases: 90 ft
• Home Plate to Second Base: 127 ft 3⅜ in
• First Base to Third Base: 127 ft 3⅜ in
• Pitcher’s Plate to Home Plate: 60 ft 6 in
Home Plate, Diamond, Pitcher, Putout, Home Run, Strike, Pitcher’s Rubber, Bunt, Fly Ball, Outfield, Infield, Full Count, Base, Inning
Billiards• Standard Full-size Table: Approximately 12 ft × 6 ft (3.66 m × 1.83 m)
• Used for traditional English Billiards and Snooker-size competition tables.
Cue, Pot, Break, In-off, Hazard, Baulk, Scratch, Cannon, Cue Ball, Object Ball, Cushion
Rifle Shooting• Common International Target Distances: 10 m, 50 m and 300 m, depending on the shooting discipline
• 10 m Events: Generally air rifle
• 50 m Events: Small-bore rifle disciplines
Target, Bull’s-eye, Muzzle, Pellet, Sight, Trigger, Prone, Kneeling, Standing, Shooting Position
Kho-Kho• Standard Senior Court: 27 m × 16 m
• Central Lane: Runs lengthwise through the court
• Poles: Located at the two ends of the central lane
Chaser, Active Chaser, Runner/Defender, Diving, Taking a Direction, Recede, Tapping, Trapping, Giving Kho, Late Kho, Fake Kho, Pole
Swimming• Olympic / Long-course Pool Length: 50 m
• Pool Width: 25 m
• Competition Lanes: Normally 10 lanes in a modern 50 m competition pool
• Standard Lane Width: 2.5 m
Freestyle/Crawl, Breaststroke, Butterfly, Backstroke, Individual Medley, Flip Turn, Relay, Starting Block, Lane, Touchpad
Boxing• Competition Area: A square ring enclosed by ropes
• Exact ring dimensions may vary according to the governing body’s competition regulations; major amateur/international competition rings are generally around 6.1 m square inside the ropes.
Punch, Uppercut, Round, Jab, Hook, Knockdown, Knockout, Ring, Break, Bell, Bout, Clinch, Southpaw, Orthodox, Counterpunch
Marathon• Official Distance: 42.195 km
• Equivalent to 26 miles 385 yards
• Conducted as a road-running event.
Split, Pacer, Breakaway, Wall, Negative Split, Chip Time, Pace, Hydration Station

Cup and Trophies associated with sports

  1. Major Team & Popular Sports

SportDomestic / Indian TrophiesInternational Trophies & Cups
Cricket

• Ranji Trophy

• Irani Trophy

• Vijay Hazare Trophy

• Duleep Trophy

• Deodhar Trophy

• Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

• C.K. Nayudu Trophy

• Cooch Behar Trophy

• Rani Jhansi Trophy

• IPL Trophy

• ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup (ODI & T20)

• Border-Gavaskar Trophy

• The Ashes

• Asia Cup

• ICC Champions Trophy

• Anthony D’Mello Trophy

• Wisden Trophy / Richards-Botham Trophy

Football

• Santosh Trophy (National Championship)

• Durand Cup

• IFA Shield

• Subroto Mukherjee Cup

• B.C. Roy Trophy

• Bordoloi Trophy

• Rovers Cup

• Begum Hazrat Mahal Cup

• FIFA World Cup

• Jules Rimet Trophy

• UEFA Champions League

• Copa América

• Colombo Cup

Hockey

• Aga Khan Cup

• Beighton Cup

• Dhyan Chand Trophy

• Scindia Gold Cup

• Murugappa Gold Cup

• Nehru Trophy

• Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gold Cup

• Lady Ratan Tata Trophy (Women)

• FIH Hockey World Cup

• Sultan Azlan Shah Cup

• Champions Trophy

 2. Racquet & Net Sports

SportMen’s TrophiesWomen’s TrophiesJunior / General Trophies
Badminton

• Thomas Cup

• Harilela Cup

• Uber Cup

• Sophia Cup

• Aggrawal Cup

• Chaddha Cup

• Narang Cup

• BWF World Championships

Table Tennis

• Barna Bellack Cup

• Swaythling Cup

• Corbillion Cup

• Jai Laxmi Cup

• Travancore Cup

• Rajkumari Challenge Cup (Junior Women)

• Ramanuja Trophy (Junior Men)

• ITTF World Cup

Lawn Tennis• Grand Slam Tournaments (Wimbledon, US Open, French Open, Australian Open)• Federation Cup / Billie Jean King Cup

• Davis Cup (Men’s Team)

• Hopman Cup

 3. Indoor, Board & Precision Sports

Sport / GameNotable Cups & TrophiesKey Context / Type
ChessNaidu Trophy, Khaitan Trophy, Limca Trophy, Lin Arec City TrophyFIDE World Championship Trophy
BridgeHolkar Trophy, Ruia Gold Cup, Singhania Trophy, Basalat Jha TrophyCard Game Championships
GolfRyder Cup, Solheim Cup, Walker Cup, Eisenhower Trophy, Canada Cup, Masters TrophyInternational Golf Events
Billiards / SnookerArthur Walker Trophy, Thomas CupCue Sports
ShootingNorth Wales Cup, Welsh Grand PrixTarget Shooting

4. Other Field & Combat Sports

SportAssociated Cups & Trophies
BasketballLarry O’Brien Trophy (NBA), William Jones Cup, Federation Cup, B.C. Gupta Trophy, Bangalore Blues Challenge Cup
VolleyballCentennial Cup, Federation Cup, Indira Pradhan Trophy, Shivanthi Gold Cup
PoloEzra Cup, Gold Cup, King’s Cup, Prithi Pal Singh Cup, Radha Mohan Cup, Winchester Cup
BoxingVal Baker Trophy, Aspy Adjahia Trophy, Federation Cup
AthleticsCharminar Trophy, Federation Cup
Horse RacingBeresford Cup, Blue Riband Cup, Derby, Grand National Cup
Rugby FootballWebb Ellis Trophy (Rugby World Cup), Calcutta Cup, Bledisloe Cup
Yachting / SailingAmerica’s Cup

Famous Stadium and Sports

  1. Famous Indian Stadium 

StadiumPrimary Sport(s)LocationOfficial Status / Recent Updates
Narendra Modi StadiumCricketAhmedabad, GujaratWorld’s largest cricket stadium (Capacity: 132,000); formerly Motera Stadium.
Arun Jaitley StadiumCricketDelhiFormerly Ferozeshah Kotla Ground.
Indira Gandhi ArenaIndoor SportsDelhiFormerly Indraprastha Stadium; largest indoor arena in India.
Major Dhyan Chand National StadiumHockeyDelhiFormerly National Stadium; built for the 1951 Asian Games.
Jawaharlal Nehru StadiumAthletics, FootballDelhiMain venue for the 2010 Commonwealth Games.
Ambedkar StadiumFootballDelhiKey venue for national football fixtures like the Nehru Cup.
Shivaji StadiumHockeyDelhiMajor national hockey venue.
Wankhede StadiumCricketMumbai, MaharashtraHost of the 2011 FIFA/ICC Cricket World Cup Final.
Brabourne StadiumCricketMumbai, MaharashtraHistoric cricket venue managed by the CCI.
MHA Hockey StadiumHockeyMumbai, MaharashtraListed as National Stadium (Mumbai) in older texts.
Eden GardensCricketKolkata, West BengalSecond-largest cricket stadium in India.
M. A. Chidambaram StadiumCricketChennai, Tamil NaduCommonly known as Chepauk Stadium.
Green Park StadiumCricketKanpur, Uttar PradeshHistoric test match venue in northern India.
M. Chinnaswamy StadiumCricketBengaluru, KarnatakaFirst stadium in the world to use solar panels for full electricity needs.
Birsa Munda International Hockey StadiumHockeyRourkela, OdishaWorld’s largest all-seater field hockey stadium (Capacity: 20,000+).
Kalinga StadiumHockey, Athletics, FootballBhubaneswar, OdishaRegular host for FIH Hockey World Cups and ISL matches.
Barabati StadiumCricketCuttack, OdishaMulti-purpose stadium primarily used for cricket.
Keenan StadiumCricketJamshedpur, JharkhandHistoric cricket ground in Jharkhand.
Salt Lake Stadium (VYBK)Football, AthleticsKolkata, West BengalOfficially Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan; largest football stadium in India.
  1. International Stadia & Sports Venues

Venue / LocationPrimary Sport(s)Country / RegionKey Context / Notes
Lord’s Cricket GroundCricketLondon, U.K.Known as the “Home of Cricket”.
The OvalCricketLondon, U.K.Historic site of the first-ever Test match in England.
HeadingleyCricketLeeds, U.K.Home of Yorkshire County Cricket Club.
Old TraffordCricket & FootballManchester, U.K.Hosts both Old Trafford Cricket Ground and Manchester United FC’s stadium.
Trent BridgeCricketNottingham, U.K.One of the world’s oldest test grounds.
Wembley StadiumFootballLondon, U.K.Premier venue for English national football and cup finals.
Wimbledon (AELTC)Lawn TennisLondon, U.K.All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club; home of the Wimbledon Championships.
Twickenham StadiumRugby UnionLondon, U.K.Largest dedicated rugby union venue in the world.
BlackheathRugby UnionLondon, U.K.One of the oldest rugby clubs in history.
Aintree, Doncaster, Epsom DownsHorse RacingEngland, U.K.Venues for the Grand National and the Epsom Derby.
Hurlingham ClubPoloLondon, U.K.International headquarters of polo.
Henley-on-ThamesRowing / RegattaOxfordshire, U.K.Host of the famous Henley Royal Regatta.
Putney to MortlakeBoat RacingLondon, U.K.Course for the annual Oxford-Cambridge University Boat Race on the River Thames.
St AndrewsGolfScotland, U.K.Known as the “Home of Golf”.
Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG)Cricket, Aussie RulesMelbourne, AustraliaLargest stadium in the Southern Hemisphere.
Flemington RacecourseHorse RacingMelbourne, AustraliaHost of the Melbourne Cup.
The Gabba, SCG, Optus StadiumCricketBrisbane / Sydney / Perth, AustraliaPrime international test and white-ball venues in Australia.
Yankee StadiumBaseballNew York, USAHome of the MLB New York Yankees; host to historic boxing matches.
Arthur Ashe StadiumTennisNew York, USAWorld’s largest tennis-specific stadium (Host of US Open; replaced Forest Hills).
Lusail StadiumFootballLusail, QatarKey venue and host of the 2022 FIFA World Cup Final.
MetLife StadiumAmerican Football, SoccerEast Rutherford, New Jersey, USAHost venue for the 2026 FIFA World Cup Final.
Estadio AztecaFootballMexico City, MexicoFirst stadium in history to host matches across three distinct FIFA World Cup tournaments (1970, 1986, 2026).

National Games and Sports of Some Countries

CountrySports / Games (From Image)Status / Official Update
United States of AmericaBaseballNational Pastime (De Facto); American Football is also widely recognized.
SpainBullfightingTraditional / Cultural Sport. Association Football is the most popular national sport.
CanadaIce HockeyIce Hockey is the official Winter Sport; Lacrosse is the official Summer Sport (National Sports of Canada Act, 1994).
IndiaField HockeyNo Official National Game. According to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (RTI reply), India has not declared any sport as its official national game. Field Hockey holds traditional status.
RussiaChessBandy (a team winter sport similar to ice hockey) is officially recognized. Chess and Ice Hockey are widely popular.
ScotlandRugby FootballGolf is widely recognized as Scotland’s national sport (origin place of golf); Rugby Union is also majorly played.
EnglandCricketCricket is the national summer sport (De Facto); Association Football is the national winter sport.
JapanJu-jitsuSumo Wrestling is the traditional national sport (De Facto); Baseball is the most popular team sport.
AustraliaCricketCricket is the national summer sport (De Facto); Australian Rules Football (AFL) is also widely played.
PakistanField HockeyField Hockey is the national sport (De Facto).
ChinaTable TennisTable Tennis (Ping Pong) is recognized as the national ball game (De Facto).

 

Number of Players in Popular Sports / Games

Sport / GameNumber of Players (On Each Side / Team)Standard / Tournament Notes
Baseball99 players on the field.
Rugby Football15 (Union) / 13 (League) / 7 (Sevens)Rugby Union played with 15 per side; Rugby League played with 13 per side.
Polo4Played with 4 players on horseback per side.
Water Polo76 field players + 1 goalkeeper in the water per team.
Kho Kho912 total squad members; 9 field players active on court per side.
Kabaddi712 total squad members; 7 players on court per team.
Cricket1111 active players on field per team.
Football (Soccer)1110 outfield players + 1 goalkeeper per team.
Hockey (Field)1110 outfield players + 1 goalkeeper per team.
Netball77 specific positional players on court per team.
Volleyball66 active court players per side.
Basketball55 active court players per team.
Badminton1 or 21 for Singles; 2 for Doubles/Mixed Doubles.
Tennis1 or 21 for Singles; 2 for Doubles/Mixed Doubles.
Table Tennis1 or 21 for Singles; 2 for Doubles/Mixed Doubles.
Bridge2Played as 2-player partnerships (4 total players per table).
Croquet1 to 6 (Textbook lists 13 or 15 points/wickets variant)Typically played as 1 vs 1 (Singles) or 2 vs 2 (Doubles); traditional game scoring involves completing 13 or 15 wickets/points.
Lacrosse10 (Men’s Field) / 11 (Women’s Field) / 6 (Box)10 per side in standard Men’s Outdoor Field Lacrosse (Textbook historical entry lists 12 per side for women’s traditional format).
Billiards / Snooker11 player against 1 opponent in individual matches (or 2 per side in doubles).
Boxing1Individual combat sport (1 vs 1 in the ring).
Chess1Individual board game (1 vs 1).
GymnasticsIndividual / TeamMultiple individuals compete simultaneously across different apparatuses.
GolfIndividual / TeamIndividual stroke/match play, or 2-4 players per group competing simultaneously.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top